Wednesday, July 14, 2010

Blah Therapy

This past week I've made so many discoveries about myself. While I won't go into extensive detail, I will say that I am thoroughly blessed and humbled by God. 1) I have just landed a job as a receptionist on campus thanks to a recommendation from a wonderful friend. 2) I have the most fantastic boyfriend a girl could ask for. It's true what they say: "You always find something great when your not looking for it." ...or something along those lines? Maybe they don't say that at all and I just made that up? Maybe I should write greeting cards, yes? No. Okay. Continuing..
I found this new site (I'm kind of a time-wasting-site-hoarder, can you tell?) and I must say, it is quite clever. Blah Therapy is designed to provide people with an outlet to vent their frustrations to complete strangers or to help someone else out with their problems. I decided to give it a try, and it yeilded interesting results. So, I signed in as a "listener" and the first "venter" I ever talked to was some Bieber-esque punk trying to pull my leg..

[commentary in purple]

Stranger hey
You Hey there, how goes it?
Stranger bad
You Tell me what's going on
Stranger im going to kill myself [at this point I was thinking, "Either he's a complete moron for warning a stranger that he's gonna kill himself, or he's bored and wants to see how elaborate he can make his story to pull me in." I decided to push his buttons..]
You Can you talk to me about what led you to that desicion?
Stranger my girlfriend is pregnant
Stranger but the baby isnt mine.. its her ex's
You Ohh. How do you feel about your girlfriend?
You Do you love her?
Stranger yes but im going to kill myself so it dosnt matter
You So you don't care what's going to happen to her or the baby? If you love her you will forgive her and help her through this. not take the 'easy' way out.
Stranger nope. i hate her now
You even though the situation sucks right now, there is a reason it is happening to you and not someone else. I truly believe everything happens for a reason and life isn't going to throw you more than you can catch at one time. If you overcome this, you can overcome anything. everything else will seem easier after dealing with this
Stranger f**** the world
You [I layed it on thick. Insert unfortunate event that directly affected me but is too personal to share on the web] and honestly, i thought that was the worst thing that could happen my family. the thought of [::cough::] scared me and I didn't want to live. I've been suicidal many times before [no need to alert the institution. I've would never take my own life]. but there's nothing that can happen to you that you can't handle. I swear on my life
Stranger dude.. i was kidding but im sorry man..
You i know. lol. the guilt trip worked
Stranger f*** man. your good
You i know :]
You i should get a freakin' award or something
Stranger ill present it to you man. haha i fel like an a** now :o
[I told him that it was a pretty dumba** thing to do, but that I wasn't mad. He then proceeded with some small talk like what I was doing, what I want to major in, and...]
Stranger :) hey do you play any sports?
You not really. used to play soccer, but i hated being on the team. loved playing tho. sadly I havent really been keeping up with the world cup. shame on me. u?
Stranger awwh man, haha i was gonna ask you for your name and number :D
[Woahh there, Seabiscuit. CALM DOWN. Needless to say, I said, "I don't thinkk sooo" and changed the subject. But he swung it right back around..]
Stranger yeahh. so can i know your name/?ill tell you mine
You even if i told you, how would you know i wasn't giving you a false name?
You i've always like the name Olivia
You and Aleeah

Your partner has disconnected.

--->Win.

I talked to a girl on there today who actually needed help sorting some stuff out, and I'd say it went pretty well. I won't post it because it wasn't nearly as amusing as the first conversation, but it was nice knowing that I helped some chick clear her mind just by reading her dilema and giving her some feedback. Woo.

Need a little mood booster? I'm going to wager that at least one of these graphs make you laugh...or crack a smile at the very least.

In case you've never heard of them, let me introduce you to "blackout poems." You can find them scattered around the web in various places, but one in particular caught my eye. I want to try one of these one day, for sure. More examples and information can be found here.

Dude! You've got to see this artist paint with bbq ribs. It's absolutely one of the most entertaining things I've seen in a long time. Also, check out some of his other stuff, like cheese puff-ed Conan O'Brien and lipstick-ed Angelina Jolie.


Well, I think I've spread enough url love for one post. Goodnight & God bless.


DB

4 comments:

Lauren said...

Lol, you're so random and thanks for that website, that's something I'd love to check out one day. I'm glad things in your life seem to be looking up :)

Katie said...

Um....okay then. I've had to talk a few people out of stuff like that before....yeah. Been to actual therapy before too. I'm a magnet for crazy it seems like.

Congrats on the boyfriend and job! And the upbeat outlook! (and i really don't mean that in a sarcastic way. I've been in a weird mood...)

Patrice said...

hey Daniel, following you via blogger help forums. You have a very interesting blog, and I too believe that it is the simple things in life that really matter.
Follow my blogs http://climbreachachieve,blogspot.com and http://stu-dentdiaries.com

Veronica said...

That seems like a great website, but yeah you got to watch out for the immature ones out there. Interesting blog =] Please check out my blog if you have a chance. I would love some feedback.